Sander Bianca Lina
November 1, 2014 | By bloomscool |
More from bloomscool
The bird bar-tailed godwits migrate from New Zealand eastern. They leave from Alaska in the northern autumn and before they get to their destination they follow a coastal route southwards that would allow them to feed and rest along the way. Now they take the direct route south across the central Pacific to New Zealand though. They cannot rest on water or feed at sea, so this 11,000- kilometre journey is the longest non-stop flight undertaken by any bird. The return to Alaska is taken in stages so they arrive in good condition to breed in May. During the Arctic summer (our winter) godwits breed and feed their chicks on insects and other arthropods. During their time at the estuary they feed mostly on sea worm, mud crabs and small shellfish. They find those kinds of food at the low tide and also they have to eat a lot to have the energy to do such a long flight. Scientists today still attach tags, such as metal bands, to track movement of animals and allow th e scientists to gather data, which is limited to the animal’s release and destination points. One of the technologies used to track animals is satellites. Each satellite in a network picks up electronic signals from a transmitter on an animal. Together, the signals from all satellites determine the precise location of the animal and it can also provide information such as physiological characteristics and habitat. In the other hand, those technologies have some issues, like because of their size and weight; electronic tags may create drag on some animals, slowing them down. As an example we have the New Caledonia tracking map.
GODWITS Migration: Godwits were tracked and it was shown that they flew approximately 11,026 kilometres every year to the Yellow Sea of China. Because it is a non-stop flight the Godwits are the birds that are flying the longest distance in one way. Threats: A potential threat to the Bar-tailed Godwits are changing of their living area through humans and tracking. Due to inserting tracking devices into birds many of the male birds died because they couldn’t handle it. Explanation school crest: We think the godwits are on Nayland’s school crest because Nayland College has a lot of internationals who are also coming all over the world to Nelson, New Zealand and you can compare the journey of the godwits with the journey of the internationals.
Eastern bar-tailed Godwit The bar-tailed godwit is the most common Arctic migrant in New Zealand. It is a large long-legged wader, predominantly brown above, pale below and slightly upturned bi-coloured bill, pink at the base and black towards the tip. Males are markedly smaller with shorter bills than females. Migration Eastern bar-tailed godwits that migrate to New Zealand from Alaska undertake the farthest non-stop flight of any bird. Nights are growing cooler, days shorter. Natural’ signals are telli ng the birds to leave Alaska and spend the summer in New Zealand. Instead of staying close to shores like most other waders, they fly over the middle of the Pacific Ocean, with no chance to land, rest and refuel until they reach New Zealand. They fly continuously for six to eight days and nights. For the return journey they take a much longer route around the western edge of the Pacific, stopping to feed at a number of coastal sites on the way. This means they arrive back at their breeding grounds in Alaska in good conditions for breeding.